Welcome!

By registering with us, you'll be able to discuss, share and private message with other members of our community.

SignUp Now!

Donica

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 24, 2019
Messages
2,576
Gender Pronouns
She, Her, Hers, Herself
Gender Identity
Female
My E is still low (153 pg/ml) despite a 1 mg increase in dose. T is fairly stable at 17 ng/dl. I've spoken with my endo about my concerns over my low E level. Her reply was "Don't worry about it". I replied, "I feel so much better with my level at 200 pg/ml. Crickets!!! I have an appointment with her in July.
 

pamelatransuk

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 5, 2020
Messages
616
Thank you Donica for your latest results which I truly appreciate.

E converts to 562 Intl, T converts to 0.6 Intl

Good luck at your July appointment.

Hugs

Pamela xx
 

OzGirl

Global Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 24, 2019
Messages
3,634
Gender Pronouns
She, Her, Hers, Herself
Gender Identity
Female
I just got my 40 month E levels which were 530 pmol/l (144.3 pg/ml) which is a big drop from my last reading of 930 pmol/l because the pellets I had inserted My '21 have expired. My draw was 2 weeks ago, so I expect my level would be down to the 200's pmol/l by now.

Hugs,

Allie
 

pamelatransuk

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 5, 2020
Messages
616
I have recently reverted from E Gel to E Patches having no strong preference either way and shall see if I witness a temporary bounce with my next E Blood Test at the end of July.

Hugs

Pamela xx
 

Monica

Fight for self love!
Joined
Feb 1, 2020
Messages
3,175
Gender Pronouns
She, Her, Hers, Herself
Gender Identity
Female
My E is still low (153 pg/ml) despite a 1 mg increase in dose. T is fairly stable at 17 ng/dl. I've spoken with my endo about my concerns over my low E level. Her reply was "Don't worry about it". I replied, "I feel so much better with my level at 200 pg/ml. Crickets!!! I have an appointment with her in July.
This makes me realize how good my doctor was. I don't remember him ever being above explaining anything. My endo is sometimes above being questioned too. What is it about endo's?
 

Linde

Adminstrator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2019
Messages
5,617
Gender Pronouns
She, Her, Hers, Herself
Gender Identity
Intersex
I have recently reverted from E Gel to E Patches having no strong preference either way and shall see if I witness a temporary bounce with my next E Blood Test at the end of July.

Hugs

Pamela xx
And I recently switched from injections to E gel, because I am now on a post menopausal maintenance regime.

Linde
 

Confused

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 4, 2020
Messages
835
Gender Pronouns
He, Him, His, Himself
Gender Identity
Genderfluid
Hi @pamelatransuk

My latest E was 253 and my T was 16. Somehow I got my dates mixed up, so I injected 2 weeks in a row trying to adjust my injections to match when my lab would be done. After discussion with my endo, I am still going to reduce my dose slightly.

Hugs,
Mike
 

pamelatransuk

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 5, 2020
Messages
616
Thank you Mike for your latest BT results.

T of 16 US converts to 0.6 Intl and E of 253 US converts 929 Intl.

Hugs

Pamela xx
 

michelle_the_belle

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 26, 2021
Messages
62
Gender Pronouns
She, Her, Hers, Herself
Gender Identity
Female
It has been awhile but just spoke to my endocrinologist on Thursday and he was concerned as my oestradiol was 10565 pmol/l (2877.69 pg/ml) which is higher than pregnancy levels. My previous reading was 1077 pmol/l (293.35 pg/ml) and so I requested switching to subcutaneous injections which has pushed my levels through the roof and my dose has been halved to try and bring it down to 3000 pmol/l (817.34 pg/ml) which is where we are aiming for.
 

OzGirl

Global Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 24, 2019
Messages
3,634
Gender Pronouns
She, Her, Hers, Herself
Gender Identity
Female
It has been awhile but just spoke to my endocrinologist on Thursday and he was concerned as my oestradiol was 10565 pmol/l (2877.69 pg/ml) which is higher than pregnancy levels. My previous reading was 1077 pmol/l (293.35 pg/ml) and so I requested switching to subcutaneous injections which has pushed my levels through the roof and my dose has been halved to try and bring it down to 3000 pmol/l (817.34 pg/ml) which is where we are aiming for.
Michelle, those numbers are astonishing, but so has been your transition! I have had some dodgy results from blood tests, went fro 400 pmol to 1400 pmol and back to 590 pmol in 3 tests on the same dose, so I tend to disregard big variations in readings unless they are linked to a change in medication/dose/method.


Hugs,

Allie
 
Last edited:

michelle_the_belle

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 26, 2021
Messages
62
Gender Pronouns
She, Her, Hers, Herself
Gender Identity
Female
Michelle, those numbers are astonishing, but so has been your transition! I have had some dodgy results from blood tests, went fro 400 pmol to 1400 pmol and back to 590 pmol in 3 tests on the same dose, so I tend to disregard big variations in readings unless they are linked to a change in medication/dose/method.


Hugs,

Allie
the test was repeated several times all giving similarly high levels and it is a concern so the dose has been halved and it's being monitored closely
 

Lexxi

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
1,338
Gender Pronouns
She, Her, Hers, Herself
Gender Identity
Female
Dang Michelle I thought I had some high levels. I average between 600 and 650 pg/mL. But it works for me. I feel good all the time and never have to worry about feeling shitty because of menopause levels. If I could be guaranteed to have results like yours I'd certainly take my levels even higher though.
 

Linde

Adminstrator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2019
Messages
5,617
Gender Pronouns
She, Her, Hers, Herself
Gender Identity
Intersex
It has been awhile but just spoke to my endocrinologist on Thursday and he was concerned as my oestradiol was 10565 pmol/l (2877.69 pg/ml) which is higher than pregnancy levels. My previous reading was 1077 pmol/l (293.35 pg/ml) and so I requested switching to subcutaneous injections which has pushed my levels through the roof and my dose has been halved to try and bring it down to 3000 pmol/l (817.34 pg/ml) which is where we are aiming for.
Did a medical person ever investigate why your levels are this high? The endocrine society recommends 200 to 300 pg/ml as transition levels, and well below 200 pg/ml as maintenance levels. Seeing your numbers make me wonder if your estrogen receptors are working properly?
The hormone situation with CAIS females (complete androgen insensitivity) reminds me on this. These females produce gigantic amounts of testosterone, but their body cannot process any and part of it gets metabolized into estrogen, and the rest is discarded. have not come across this with estrogen, but who knows, it is always a first time.
Doctors had never come across an intersex body like mine, I was told. But meanwhile I know that there are 72 other people in the US with the same syndromes like mine.
You could be a new intersex variation not known previously!


Linde
 

michelle_the_belle

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 26, 2021
Messages
62
Gender Pronouns
She, Her, Hers, Herself
Gender Identity
Female
Did a medical person ever investigate why your levels are this high? The endocrine society recommends 200 to 300 pg/ml as transition levels, and well below 200 pg/ml as maintenance levels. Seeing your numbers make me wonder if your estrogen receptors are working properly?
The hormone situation with CAIS females (complete androgen insensitivity) reminds me on this. These females produce gigantic amounts of testosterone, but their body cannot process any and part of it gets metabolized into estrogen, and the rest is discarded. have not come across this with estrogen, but who knows, it is always a first time.
Doctors had never come across an intersex body like mine, I was told. But meanwhile I know that there are 72 other people in the US with the same syndromes like mine.
You could be a new intersex variation not known previously!


Linde
My endocrinologist is primarily an academic and was already designing a study to see if my results were due to my custom hrt or my messed up genetics. He’s never done anything like what I’m doing so yes he’s all over it and we’re working to get my levels back down to something a bit more reasonable. My body isn’t producing testosterone anymore as the high levels along with the 200mg of progesterone every night have suppressed to almost non existent levels so he’s working on figuring it out but so far no negative side effects; I’ve actually seen a lot of development these past few months but he’s very concerned as we didn’t intend on doing this. He it’s monitoring things closely, halved my dose and I’m going through weekly blood tests until things get back under control. we think it was the switch to injections they did it; he started me on a standard dose of 50 units once a week but it just pushed my levels way too high
 

Linde

Adminstrator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2019
Messages
5,617
Gender Pronouns
She, Her, Hers, Herself
Gender Identity
Intersex
My endocrinologist is primarily an academic and was already designing a study to see if my results were due to my custom hrt or my messed up genetics. He’s never done anything like what I’m doing so yes he’s all over it and we’re working to get my levels back down to something a bit more reasonable. My body isn’t producing testosterone anymore as the high levels along with the 200mg of progesterone every night have suppressed to almost non existent levels so he’s working on figuring it out but so far no negative side effects; I’ve actually seen a lot of development these past few months but he’s very concerned as we didn’t intend on doing this. He it’s monitoring things closely, halved my dose and I’m going through weekly blood tests until things get back under control. we think it was the switch to injections they did it; he started me on a standard dose of 50 units once a week but it just pushed my levels way too high
I don't know how much 50 units is. I injected 0.6 ml once a week and were at 219 pg/ml. Very high estrogen levels can lead to DVT, and/or to breast cancer.

I am now on a maintenance dose and use a daily application of Divigel for this. But my body might react different to estrogen, because I am intersex with a mainly female body biology.


Linde
 

Katie

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2019
Messages
2,985
Gender Pronouns
She, Her, Hers, Herself
Gender Identity
Female
Those numbers are very high and I have to wonder if there could be long term dangers if they remain that high. I hope they can figure out what's causing such elevated levels.
 

pamelatransuk

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 5, 2020
Messages
616
Thank you Michelle for your recent posts including your E results and respective conversions.

Clearly this latest result is very high and I'm relieved your endo is investigating thoroughly.

I wish you resolution and success on your E results and on your transition as a whole.

Hugs

Pamela xx
 

pamelatransuk

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 5, 2020
Messages
616
Hello again Everyone

I have added my latest results to my post op table below.

E Intl E US T Intl T US

After 42 Months 463 126 0.3 9 First Post Op

After 46 Months 481 131 0.4 12

After 48 Months 472 129 0.3 9

After 51 Months 457 124 0.3 9

After 54 Months 508 138 0.3 9

I reverted from Sandrena E Gel to Evorel Patches started July 1st meaning latest covers one month of the latter. Minor increase coincidence or not? Next BT in November may show further evidence. Obviously all my results are trough readings.

Hugs

Pamela xx
 

Linde

Adminstrator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2019
Messages
5,617
Gender Pronouns
She, Her, Hers, Herself
Gender Identity
Intersex
Pamela, are the 138 in this string "After 54 Months 508 138 0.3 9" pg/ml? If so, it would be a bit high for a maintenance dose, in case you are shooting for this?


Linde
 

OzGirl

Global Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 24, 2019
Messages
3,634
Gender Pronouns
She, Her, Hers, Herself
Gender Identity
Female
After 51 Months 457 124 0.3 9

After 54 Months 508 138 0.3 9

I reverted from Sandrena E Gel to Evorel Patches started July 1st meaning latest covers one month of the latter. Minor increase coincidence or not? Next BT in November may show further evidence. Obviously all my results are trough readings.

Hugs

Pamela xx

I don’t think you can really attribute the small rise to anything, but changing methods usually results in a small rise.
Hugs,

Allie
 
En Femme 728 x 90
Top Bottom